Citi FM has released the list of the top 50 JHS students, who have made it to the next stage of The Literacy Challenge.
This will set the stage for the final level (Level III) of the competition, where the eventual winner wins Ghc10,000. The fifty students are mostly from schools in the Greater Accra Region, and other parts of the country.
Come Saturday, October 21, 2017, each of the top fifty contestants will receive a cash prize of Ghc500, a certificate of participation, and a medal, at the British Council in Accra.
Citi FM launched the nationwide competition on Wednesday July 19, dubbed “The Literacy Challenge”, which seeks to promote and to reward the versatility and intelligence of Ghana’s Junior High School (JHS) students.
The Literacy Challenge also seeks to engage contestants in a three-month long, fun-packed, and education-driven set of activities, which will propel young Ghanaians to develop literacy skills beyond just reading and writing.
For this competition, contestants wrote an essay on the topic, “Write a letter to the President of Ghana, suggesting to him how to make Accra the cleanest city in Africa.”
The challenge is aimed at celebrating the various talents and skills of Ghana’s JHS students, while encouraging Ghanaians to do even more for Literacy in Ghana.
About the Literacy Challenge
The Literacy Challenge is aimed at recognising and rewarding the efforts of the overall best JHS student, in Ghana.
There are three different levels of the competition. At the first level, participants took part in the essay competition.
At level two, the fifty participants who have been selected will be required to take an Aptitude Test at the British Council in Accra. The number will then further be reduced to ten, for a quiz competition at the third level.
The Literacy Challenge is sponsored by Bic Pen, SlydePay, Cowbell and Milky Magic biscuits.
The final event, scheduled for October 28, 2017, will take place at the Swiss Spirit Hotel & Suites Alisa in Accra.
The 50 names are below:
The Literacy Challenge 2017
Top 50 Essays
[*Names in random selection – not ranked. Final selection by Anis Haffar (GATE Institute, Accra)]
Name | School/Parent’s Name | City/Region | |
1 | Samira Agongo | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra, Gt. A |
2 | Asaam Val-Marconi | Sap’s School Limited | Accra, Gt. A |
3 | Samuel OpokuBoakye-Yeboah | KNUST Junior High | Sunyani, B.A |
4 | Louisa Oduro-Koranteng | Alsyd Academy | Accra, Gt. A |
5 | Peter Achuemi Achumboro | Base Ordinance Depot Basic School | Accra, Gt. A |
6 | Saeda Agongo | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra, Gt. A |
7 | Ewura Otabil | Solidarity International School | Accra, Gt. A |
8 | Hamdiya Nyabu | Little Flower School Complex | Tamale, N.R |
9 | Amanda Martekie Darpoh | Child of the Light School | Accra, Gt. A |
10 | Laurelle Laryea | He Reigns Int. School | Accra, Gt. A |
11 | Gladys Ayola Akiwumi | Madonna School | Koforidua, E.R |
12 | Abdul Maajid Sufian | Solidarity International School | Accra, Gt. A |
13 | Obey Gadelia | Global Evangelical Church | Accra, Gt. A |
14 | Aaron Amarh Ashitey | Saps School | Accra, Gt. A |
15 | Hagar Abelumbolga | Sacred Heart Junior High School | Bolga, U.E |
16 | Manasseh Sampana Nam-Mahime | Ringway Estate Basic School | Accra, Gt. A |
17 | Priscilla Agyeiwa | Brentford Academy | Koforidua, E.R |
18 | Araba Nyarkoa Asihene | King Jesus School | Koforidua, E.R |
19 | Nicole Chinery | Sap’s School Ltd | Accra, Gt. A |
20 | Michael Sampana | Calvary Baptist Child Development Centre | Aburi Akuapem, E.R |
21 | Maame Safoa Quashie | Yahweh International School | Accra, Gt. A |
22 | Hawa Haruna Attah | Unique Child School | Accra, Gt. A |
23 | Jalomy Klu-Jackson | Unique Child School | Accra, Gt. A |
24 | Janet Esi Robertson | Marc Robertson | Accra, Gt. A |
25 | Abigail Obeng | White Dove School Complex | Accra, Gt. A |
26 | Lloyd Akresi | Acropolis Maranatha Academy | Accra, Gt. A |
27 | Erica Asi Ocansey | Sap’s School | Accra, Gt. A |
28 | Princess Stephanie Kayode | R.O.S.I.S Complex | Tema, Gt. A |
29 | Grace Ahadjie | Kay-Billie-Klaer International School | Accra, Gt. A |
30 | Godwin Ankomah | Doris Diaw Solidarity International School |
Accra, Gt. A |
31 | Klenam Ameku | St. Paul’s Lutheran School | Accra, Gt. A |
32 | Peter Gablon | Dansoman ‘5’ J.H.S | Accra, Gt. A |
33 | Ethel-Mina Aryee | Crown Prince Academy | Accra, Gt. A |
34 | Genevive Budu | Lighthouse Christian Mission School | Accra, Gt. A |
35 | Nii Aryee Dromo Aryee | Vine Christian School | Accra, Gt. A |
36 | Nyameye Awurama Ampoma Obeng-Akuamoah | Kay-Billie-Klaer International School | Accra, Gt. A |
37 | Joyce Avadane | Providence School | Accra, Gt. A |
38 | Bright Atiwine Ababila | University Practice South J.H.S A/B | Accra, Gt. A |
39 | Suzana Sabbathina Mawulawe Awurama Dzietor | Kay-Billie-Klaer International School | Accra, Gt. A |
40 | Jessica Nyade | Great Achievers Academy | Somanya, Gt. A |
41 | Testimony M.K. Atsu | Oxford Preparatory School | Saltpond, C.R |
42 | Enyonam Sheena Aklabortu | Solidarity International School | Accra, Gt. A |
43 | Krystyn Naa Adotey Bruce | Christ the King International School | Accra, Gt. A |
44 | Makafui Adzo Agbelengor | Victory Presbyterian Church School | Accra, Gt. A |
45 | Patience Thompson | Unique Child School | Accra, Gt. A |
46 | Michelle Ayisi Mensah | Christ the King International School | Accra, Gt. A |
47 | Miriam Binarachin Wottuomo | Agdam International School | Wa, U.W |
49 | Konian Isaac | Dan-Ibu International School | Wa, U.W |
50 | Jeffrey Lennox Dongyeru | Dan-Ibu International School | Wa, U.W |
–
By: citifmonline.com/Ghana