50 students picked for stage II of Citi FM’s Literacy Challenge

Citi FM has released the list of the top 50 JHS students, who have made it to the next stage of The Literacy Challenge.

This will set the stage for the final level (Level III) of the competition, where the eventual winner wins Ghc10,000. The fifty students are mostly from schools in the Greater Accra Region, and other parts of the country.

Come Saturday, October 21, 2017, each of the top fifty contestants will receive a cash prize of Ghc500, a certificate of participation, and a medal, at the British Council in Accra.

Citi FM launched the nationwide competition on Wednesday July 19, dubbed “The Literacy Challenge”, which seeks to promote and to reward the versatility and intelligence of Ghana’s Junior High School (JHS) students.

The Literacy Challenge also seeks to engage contestants in a three-month long, fun-packed, and education-driven set of activities, which will propel young Ghanaians to develop literacy skills beyond just reading and writing.

For this competition, contestants wrote an essay on the topic, “Write a letter to the President of Ghana, suggesting to him how to make Accra the cleanest city in Africa.”

The challenge is aimed at celebrating the various talents and skills of Ghana’s JHS students, while encouraging Ghanaians to do even more for Literacy in Ghana.

About the Literacy Challenge

The Literacy Challenge is aimed at recognising and rewarding the efforts of the overall best JHS student, in Ghana.

There are three different levels of the competition. At the first level, participants took part in the essay competition.

At level two, the fifty participants who have been selected will be required to take an Aptitude Test at the British Council in Accra. The number will then further be reduced to ten, for a quiz competition at the third level.

The Literacy Challenge is sponsored by Bic Pen, SlydePay, Cowbell and Milky Magic biscuits.

The final event, scheduled for October 28, 2017, will take place at the Swiss Spirit Hotel & Suites Alisa in Accra.

The 50 names are below: 

The Literacy Challenge 2017

Top 50 Essays

[*Names in random selection – not ranked. Final selection by Anis Haffar (GATE Institute, Accra)]

  Name School/Parent’s Name City/Region
1 Samira Agongo St. Paul’s Lutheran School Accra, Gt. A
2 Asaam Val-Marconi Sap’s School Limited Accra, Gt. A
3 Samuel OpokuBoakye-Yeboah KNUST Junior High Sunyani, B.A
4 Louisa Oduro-Koranteng Alsyd Academy Accra, Gt. A
5 Peter Achuemi Achumboro Base Ordinance Depot Basic School Accra, Gt. A
6 Saeda Agongo St. Paul’s Lutheran School Accra, Gt. A
7 Ewura Otabil Solidarity International School Accra, Gt. A
8 Hamdiya Nyabu Little Flower School Complex Tamale, N.R
9 Amanda Martekie Darpoh Child of the Light School Accra, Gt. A
10 Laurelle Laryea He Reigns Int. School Accra, Gt. A
11 Gladys Ayola Akiwumi Madonna School Koforidua, E.R
12 Abdul Maajid Sufian Solidarity International School Accra, Gt. A
13 Obey Gadelia Global Evangelical Church Accra, Gt. A
14 Aaron Amarh Ashitey Saps School Accra, Gt. A
15 Hagar Abelumbolga Sacred Heart Junior High School Bolga, U.E
16 Manasseh Sampana Nam-Mahime Ringway Estate Basic School Accra, Gt. A
17 Priscilla Agyeiwa Brentford Academy Koforidua, E.R
18 Araba Nyarkoa Asihene King Jesus School Koforidua, E.R
19 Nicole Chinery Sap’s School Ltd Accra, Gt. A
20 Michael Sampana Calvary Baptist Child Development Centre Aburi Akuapem, E.R
21 Maame Safoa Quashie Yahweh International School Accra, Gt. A
22 Hawa Haruna Attah Unique Child School Accra, Gt. A
23 Jalomy Klu-Jackson Unique Child School Accra, Gt. A
24 Janet Esi Robertson Marc Robertson Accra, Gt. A
25 Abigail Obeng White Dove School Complex Accra, Gt. A
26 Lloyd Akresi Acropolis Maranatha Academy Accra, Gt. A
27 Erica Asi Ocansey Sap’s School Accra, Gt. A
28 Princess Stephanie Kayode R.O.S.I.S Complex Tema, Gt. A
29 Grace Ahadjie Kay-Billie-Klaer International School Accra, Gt. A
30 Godwin Ankomah Doris Diaw
Solidarity International School
Accra, Gt. A
31 Klenam Ameku St. Paul’s Lutheran School Accra, Gt. A
32 Peter Gablon Dansoman ‘5’ J.H.S Accra, Gt. A
33 Ethel-Mina Aryee Crown Prince Academy Accra, Gt. A
34 Genevive Budu Lighthouse Christian Mission School Accra, Gt. A
35 Nii Aryee Dromo Aryee Vine Christian School Accra, Gt. A
36 Nyameye Awurama Ampoma Obeng-Akuamoah Kay-Billie-Klaer International School Accra, Gt. A
37 Joyce Avadane Providence School Accra, Gt. A
38 Bright Atiwine Ababila University Practice South J.H.S A/B Accra, Gt. A
39 Suzana Sabbathina Mawulawe Awurama Dzietor Kay-Billie-Klaer International School Accra, Gt. A
40 Jessica Nyade Great Achievers Academy Somanya, Gt. A
41 Testimony M.K. Atsu Oxford Preparatory School Saltpond, C.R
42 Enyonam Sheena Aklabortu Solidarity International School Accra, Gt. A
43 Krystyn Naa Adotey Bruce Christ the King International School Accra, Gt. A
44 Makafui Adzo Agbelengor Victory Presbyterian Church School Accra, Gt. A
45 Patience Thompson Unique Child School Accra, Gt. A
46 Michelle Ayisi Mensah Christ the King International School Accra, Gt. A
47 Miriam Binarachin Wottuomo Agdam International School Wa, U.W
49 Konian Isaac Dan-Ibu International School Wa, U.W
50 Jeffrey Lennox Dongyeru Dan-Ibu International School Wa, U.W

 

By: citifmonline.com/Ghana